Editing Test update
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
On 24th January 2024, Tesla announced its fourth quarter results, covering the period ended 31st December 2023. The key highlight of the results is that the total number of vehicles delivered in the year increased by 38% to 1,808,581 | On 24th January 2024, Tesla announced its fourth quarter results, covering the period ended 31st December 2023. The key highlight of the results is that the total number of vehicles delivered in the year increased by 38% to 1,808,581. No information on the average selling price of the vehicles has been provided in the announcement. | ||
Assuming that the average selling price of the vehicles is unchanged from the last reported price ($ccc on ccc), then the estimated revenue generated in the year is $ccc. The figure compares to the Stockhub consensus forecast of $ccc, a difference of $ccc in absolute terms and ccc% in relative terms. To reflect the difference, we adjust our company revenue standard deviation assumption by ccc | Assuming that the average selling price of the vehicles is unchanged from the last reported price ($ccc on ccc), then the estimated revenue generated in the year is $ccc. The figure compares to the Stockhub consensus forecast of $ccc, a difference of $ccc in absolute terms and ccc% in relative terms. To reflect the difference, we adjust our company revenue standard deviation assumption by ccc to ccc (from ccc). All other assumptions are unchanged. The adjustment results in a ccc% change to the target price, increasing the price to $ccc (from $ccc). | ||
Accordingly, based on the assumptions provided on the | Accordingly, ultimately, based on the assumptions provided on the Stockkhub platform, the investment remains a 'suitable' one for you if, among other criteria, your required: | ||
* Return level is 39% per year or less in absolute terms; | * Return level is 39% per year or less in absolute terms; | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
On 24th January 2024, Tesla announced its fourth quarter results, covering the period ended 31st December 2023. | On 24th January 2024, Tesla announced its fourth quarter results, covering the period ended 31st December 2023. | ||
The key highlight of the results is that the total number of vehicles delivered in the year increased by 38% to 1,808,581 | The key highlight of the results is that the total number of vehicles delivered in the year increased by 38% to 1,808,581. Other key highlights can be found in the table below. | ||
No details about the sales price is provided in the announcement. | No details about the sales price is provided in the announcement. | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
Assuming that the average selling price of the vehicles is unchanged from the last reported price ($ccc on ccc), then the estimated revenue generated in the quarter is $ccc and in the year is $ccc. | Assuming that the average selling price of the vehicles is unchanged from the last reported price ($ccc on ccc), then the estimated revenue generated in the quarter is $ccc and in the year is $ccc. | ||
The annual figure compares to the Stockhub consensus forecast of $ccc, a difference of $ccc in absolute terms and | The annual figure compares to the Stockhub consensus forecast of $ccc, a difference of $ccc in absolute terms and cccc% in relative terms. To reflect the difference, we adjust our company revenue standard deviation assumption by ccc to ccc (from ccc). All other assumptions are unchanged. | ||
The adjustment results in a ccc% change to the target price, increasing the price to $ccc (from $ccc). | The adjustment results in a ccc% change to the target price, increasing the price to $ccc (from $ccc). | ||
Accordingly, | Accordingly, ultimately, the investment remains a 'suitable' one. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Forecast change(s) | |+Forecast change(s) | ||
Line 245: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Revenue'''</div> | | colspan="8" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Revenue'''</div> | ||
|- | |||
|Which distribution function do you want to use to estimate company revenue? | |||
|Gaussian | |||
|Gaussian | |||
|Research suggests that the revenue pattern of companies is similar to the pattern produced by the Gaussian distribution function (i.e. the revenue distribution is bell shaped)<ref>http://escml.umd.edu/Papers/ObsCPMT.pdf</ref>, so the Stockhub users suggest using that function here. | |||
|Zero | |||
|Zero | |||
|Zero | |||
|Zero | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What's the estimated standard deviation of company revenue? | |What's the estimated standard deviation of company revenue? | ||
Line 691: | Line 696: | ||
|62,131 | |62,131 | ||
|82,338 | |82,338 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="60" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Other'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
|Employees | |||
|NA | |||
|70 | |||
|268 | |||
|252 | |||
|514 | |||
|899 | |||
|1,417 | |||
|2,914 | |||
|5,859 | |||
|10,161 | |||
|13,058 | |||
|17,782 | |||
|37,543 | |||
|48,817 | |||
|48,016 | |||
|70,757 | |||
|99,290 | |||
|127,855 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |