ProVen VCT plc: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "== Summary<ref>Source: Yahoo Finance.</ref> == ProVen VCT plc is a venture capital trust specializing in expansion and management buyouts. The fund invest in small and medium sized smaller companies. It does not invest in startups. It seeks to invest in non-qualifying investments including cash, liquidity funds, fixed interest securities, debt and debt related securities in growth companies and non-qualifying venture capital investments. It invests in unquoted and AIM-l...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
ProVen VCT plc is a venture capital trust specializing in expansion and management buyouts. The fund invest in small and medium sized smaller companies. It does not invest in startups. It seeks to invest in non-qualifying investments including cash, liquidity funds, fixed interest securities, debt and debt related securities in growth companies and non-qualifying venture capital investments. It invests in unquoted and AIM-listed companies and SMEs based in United Kingdom. Its holding period is from three to four years.<ref>Source: Yahoo Finance.</ref> | |||
== Investment portfolio == | |||
The following investments were held at 28 February 2023: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! | |||
Venture capital investments (by value) | |||
! | |||
Cost | |||
£’000 | |||
! | |||
Valuation | |||
£’000 | |||
!Valuation movement in year £’000 | |||
! | |||
% of portfolio | |||
by value | |||
|- | |||
|Luxury Promise Limited | |||
|5,680 | |||
|7,880 | |||
|(1,417) | |||
|4.9% | |||
|- | |||
|Monica Vinader Limited<ref name=":0">Partially non-qualifying investment.</ref> | |||
|534 | |||
|7,037 | |||
|(914) | |||
|4.3% | |||
|- | |||
|MPB Group Limited | |||
|1,684 | |||
|6,738 | |||
|618 | |||
|4.2% | |||
|- | |||
|Infinity Reliance Limited (t/a My 1st Years) | |||
|4,731 | |||
|6,139 | |||
|(753) | |||
|3.8% | |||
|- | |||
|Picasso Labs, Inc. (t/a CreativeX) | |||
|2,729 | |||
|5,483 | |||
|(496) | |||
|3.4% | |||
|- | |||
|Social Value Portal Ltd | |||
|2,458 | |||
|4,836 | |||
|1,361 | |||
|3.0% | |||
|- | |||
|DeepCrawl Holding Company, Inc. (t/a Lumar) | |||
|3,827 | |||
|4,193 | |||
|272 | |||
|2.6% | |||
|- | |||
|Access Systems, Inc. | |||
|3,737 | |||
|4,000 | |||
|195 | |||
|2.5% | |||
|- | |||
|WS HoldCo, PBC (t/a WiredScore) | |||
|3,733 | |||
|3,874 | |||
|142 | |||
|2.4% | |||
|- | |||
|Cogora Group Limited<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|2,643 | |||
|3,700 | |||
|3,076 | |||
|2.3% | |||
|- | |||
|Utilis Israel Ltd (t/a Asterra) | |||
|1,809 | |||
|3,699 | |||
|1,802 | |||
|2.3% | |||
|- | |||
|Aistemos Limited | |||
|1,819 | |||
|3,093 | |||
|1,272 | |||
|1.9% | |||
|- | |||
|Dealroom.co B.V. | |||
|2,707 | |||
|3,034 | |||
|386 | |||
|1.9% | |||
|- | |||
|Litchfield Media Limited<ref name=":1">Non-qualifying investment.</ref> | |||
|1,405 | |||
|2,872 | |||
|967 | |||
|1.8% | |||
|- | |||
|Not Another Beer Co Ltd (t/a Lucky Saint) | |||
|2,797 | |||
|2,797 | |||
|– | |||
|1.7% | |||
|- | |||
|Chattermill Analytics Limited | |||
|2,793 | |||
|2,793 | |||
|– | |||
|1.7% | |||
|- | |||
|Lupa Foods Limited | |||
|694 | |||
|2,788 | |||
|1,133 | |||
|1.7% | |||
|- | |||
|Papier Ltd | |||
|2,770 | |||
|2,770 | |||
|(2,432) | |||
|1.7% | |||
|- | |||
|Dash Brands Ltd | |||
|2,718 | |||
|2,718 | |||
|– | |||
|1.7% | |||
|- | |||
|YardLink Ltd | |||
|2,680 | |||
|2,680 | |||
|– | |||
|1.7% | |||
|- | |||
|Commonplace Digital Limited | |||
|1,880 | |||
|2,587 | |||
|188 | |||
|1.6% | |||
|- | |||
|EMS Operations Ltd (t/a Archdesk) | |||
|2,581 | |||
|2,581 | |||
|– | |||
|1.6% | |||
|- | |||
|Gorillini NV (t/a Gorilla) | |||
|2,437 | |||
|2,448 | |||
|11 | |||
|1.5% | |||
|- | |||
|Doctify Limited | |||
|2,222 | |||
|2,222 | |||
|– | |||
|1.4% | |||
|- | |||
|Been There Done That Global Limited | |||
|1,551 | |||
|2,192 | |||
|454 | |||
|1.4% | |||
|- | |||
|Second Nature Healthy Habits Ltd | |||
|2,158 | |||
|2,158 | |||
|(77) | |||
|1.3% | |||
|- | |||
|Zoovu Limited (t/a SmartAssistant) | |||
|637 | |||
|1,936 | |||
|(1,850) | |||
|1.2% | |||
|- | |||
|Litta App Limited | |||
|1,797 | |||
|1,799 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.1% | |||
|- | |||
|Rapid Charge Grid Limited<ref name=":1" /> | |||
|2,073 | |||
|1,776 | |||
|51 | |||
|1.1% | |||
|- | |||
|Stylescape Limited (t/a EDITED) | |||
|1,500 | |||
|1,734 | |||
|(158) | |||
|1.1% | |||
|- | |||
|Arctic Shores Limited | |||
|1,591 | |||
|1,621 | |||
|30 | |||
|1.0% | |||
|- | |||
|Moonshot CVE Ltd | |||
|1,388 | |||
|1,469 | |||
|(120) | |||
|0.9% | |||
|- | |||
|CG Hero Ltd | |||
|1,251 | |||
|1,251 | |||
|– | |||
|0.8% | |||
|- | |||
|Plu&m Limited (t/a Plum Guide) | |||
|2,826 | |||
|1,138 | |||
|(1,688) | |||
|0.7% | |||
|- | |||
|Disposable Cubicle Curtains Limited (t/a Hygenica)<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|3,292 | |||
|1,025 | |||
|(19) | |||
|0.6% | |||
|- | |||
|Enternships Limited (t/a Learnerbly) | |||
|924 | |||
|924 | |||
|– | |||
|0.6% | |||
|- | |||
|Andcrafted Ltd (t/a Plank Hardware) | |||
|913 | |||
|913 | |||
|– | |||
|0.6% | |||
|- | |||
|DeepStream Technologies Limited | |||
|1,256 | |||
|750 | |||
|(506) | |||
|0.4% | |||
|- | |||
|Sannpa Limited (t/a Fnatic) | |||
|1,801 | |||
|627 | |||
|(1,471) | |||
|0.3% | |||
|- | |||
|Honeycomb.TV Limited<ref name=":1" /> | |||
|900 | |||
|332 | |||
|(269) | |||
|0.1% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''88,926''' | |||
|'''114,607''' | |||
|'''(211)''' | |||
|'''70.8%''' | |||
|- | |||
|Other venture capital investments | |||
|20,615 | |||
|611 | |||
|(7,142) | |||
|0.4% | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total venture capital investments''' | |||
|'''109,541''' | |||
|'''115,218''' | |||
|'''(7,353)''' | |||
|'''71.2%''' | |||
|- | |||
|Cash at bank and in hand | |||
| | |||
|46,565 | |||
| | |||
|28.8% | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total investments''' | |||
| | |||
|'''161,783''' | |||
| | |||
|'''100.0%''' | |||
|} | |||
Valuation movement in the year excludes the cost of investments made in the year. Other venture capital investments at 28 February 2023 comprise: | |||
Buckingham Gate Financial Services Limited, Festicket Ltd, InContext Solutions, Inc, Lantum Limited, Monmouth Holdings Limited<ref name=":1" /><ref>Investee company 100% owned by the Company but not consolidated as held exclusively for resale as part of an investment portfolio.</ref>, Poq Studio Ltd, Senselogix Limited, Simplestream Limited<ref name=":0" />, Skills Matter Limited<ref name=":0" />, Thread, Inc., Vigilant Applications Limited<ref name=":1" /> and Whistle Sports, Inc. | |||
All venture capital investments are unquoted. | |||
All venture capital investments are registered in England and Wales except for Access Systems, Inc., DeepCrawl Holding Company, Inc. (t/a Lumar), InContext Solutions, Inc., Picasso Labs, Inc. (t/a CreativeX), Thread, Inc., Whistle Sports, Inc., WS HoldCo, PBC (t/a WiredScore) which are Delaware registered corporations in the United States of America, Utilis Israel Limited (t/a Asterra), which is registered in Israel, Dealroom.co B.V., which is registered in the Netherlands and Gorillini NV (t/a Gorilla), which is registered in Belgium. | |||
== References and notes == | == References and notes == | ||
[[Category:Thesis]] | [[Category:Thesis]] | ||
__INDEX__ | __INDEX__ |
Revision as of 15:22, 20 October 2023
ProVen VCT plc is a venture capital trust specializing in expansion and management buyouts. The fund invest in small and medium sized smaller companies. It does not invest in startups. It seeks to invest in non-qualifying investments including cash, liquidity funds, fixed interest securities, debt and debt related securities in growth companies and non-qualifying venture capital investments. It invests in unquoted and AIM-listed companies and SMEs based in United Kingdom. Its holding period is from three to four years.[1]
Investment portfolio
The following investments were held at 28 February 2023:
|
£’000 |
£’000 |
Valuation movement in year £’000 |
by value |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luxury Promise Limited | 5,680 | 7,880 | (1,417) | 4.9% |
Monica Vinader Limited[2] | 534 | 7,037 | (914) | 4.3% |
MPB Group Limited | 1,684 | 6,738 | 618 | 4.2% |
Infinity Reliance Limited (t/a My 1st Years) | 4,731 | 6,139 | (753) | 3.8% |
Picasso Labs, Inc. (t/a CreativeX) | 2,729 | 5,483 | (496) | 3.4% |
Social Value Portal Ltd | 2,458 | 4,836 | 1,361 | 3.0% |
DeepCrawl Holding Company, Inc. (t/a Lumar) | 3,827 | 4,193 | 272 | 2.6% |
Access Systems, Inc. | 3,737 | 4,000 | 195 | 2.5% |
WS HoldCo, PBC (t/a WiredScore) | 3,733 | 3,874 | 142 | 2.4% |
Cogora Group Limited[2] | 2,643 | 3,700 | 3,076 | 2.3% |
Utilis Israel Ltd (t/a Asterra) | 1,809 | 3,699 | 1,802 | 2.3% |
Aistemos Limited | 1,819 | 3,093 | 1,272 | 1.9% |
Dealroom.co B.V. | 2,707 | 3,034 | 386 | 1.9% |
Litchfield Media Limited[3] | 1,405 | 2,872 | 967 | 1.8% |
Not Another Beer Co Ltd (t/a Lucky Saint) | 2,797 | 2,797 | – | 1.7% |
Chattermill Analytics Limited | 2,793 | 2,793 | – | 1.7% |
Lupa Foods Limited | 694 | 2,788 | 1,133 | 1.7% |
Papier Ltd | 2,770 | 2,770 | (2,432) | 1.7% |
Dash Brands Ltd | 2,718 | 2,718 | – | 1.7% |
YardLink Ltd | 2,680 | 2,680 | – | 1.7% |
Commonplace Digital Limited | 1,880 | 2,587 | 188 | 1.6% |
EMS Operations Ltd (t/a Archdesk) | 2,581 | 2,581 | – | 1.6% |
Gorillini NV (t/a Gorilla) | 2,437 | 2,448 | 11 | 1.5% |
Doctify Limited | 2,222 | 2,222 | – | 1.4% |
Been There Done That Global Limited | 1,551 | 2,192 | 454 | 1.4% |
Second Nature Healthy Habits Ltd | 2,158 | 2,158 | (77) | 1.3% |
Zoovu Limited (t/a SmartAssistant) | 637 | 1,936 | (1,850) | 1.2% |
Litta App Limited | 1,797 | 1,799 | 1 | 1.1% |
Rapid Charge Grid Limited[3] | 2,073 | 1,776 | 51 | 1.1% |
Stylescape Limited (t/a EDITED) | 1,500 | 1,734 | (158) | 1.1% |
Arctic Shores Limited | 1,591 | 1,621 | 30 | 1.0% |
Moonshot CVE Ltd | 1,388 | 1,469 | (120) | 0.9% |
CG Hero Ltd | 1,251 | 1,251 | – | 0.8% |
Plu&m Limited (t/a Plum Guide) | 2,826 | 1,138 | (1,688) | 0.7% |
Disposable Cubicle Curtains Limited (t/a Hygenica)[2] | 3,292 | 1,025 | (19) | 0.6% |
Enternships Limited (t/a Learnerbly) | 924 | 924 | – | 0.6% |
Andcrafted Ltd (t/a Plank Hardware) | 913 | 913 | – | 0.6% |
DeepStream Technologies Limited | 1,256 | 750 | (506) | 0.4% |
Sannpa Limited (t/a Fnatic) | 1,801 | 627 | (1,471) | 0.3% |
Honeycomb.TV Limited[3] | 900 | 332 | (269) | 0.1% |
88,926 | 114,607 | (211) | 70.8% | |
Other venture capital investments | 20,615 | 611 | (7,142) | 0.4% |
Total venture capital investments | 109,541 | 115,218 | (7,353) | 71.2% |
Cash at bank and in hand | 46,565 | 28.8% | ||
Total investments | 161,783 | 100.0% |
Valuation movement in the year excludes the cost of investments made in the year. Other venture capital investments at 28 February 2023 comprise:
Buckingham Gate Financial Services Limited, Festicket Ltd, InContext Solutions, Inc, Lantum Limited, Monmouth Holdings Limited[3][4], Poq Studio Ltd, Senselogix Limited, Simplestream Limited[2], Skills Matter Limited[2], Thread, Inc., Vigilant Applications Limited[3] and Whistle Sports, Inc.
All venture capital investments are unquoted.
All venture capital investments are registered in England and Wales except for Access Systems, Inc., DeepCrawl Holding Company, Inc. (t/a Lumar), InContext Solutions, Inc., Picasso Labs, Inc. (t/a CreativeX), Thread, Inc., Whistle Sports, Inc., WS HoldCo, PBC (t/a WiredScore) which are Delaware registered corporations in the United States of America, Utilis Israel Limited (t/a Asterra), which is registered in Israel, Dealroom.co B.V., which is registered in the Netherlands and Gorillini NV (t/a Gorilla), which is registered in Belgium.