BlackBerry Limited: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
BlackBerry Limited provides intelligent security software and services to enterprises and governments worldwide. The company operates through three segments: Cybersecurity, IoT, and Licensing and Other. The company offers BlackBerry Cyber Suite, which provides Cylance AI and machine learning-based cybersecurity solutions, including BlackBerry Protect, an EPP and available MTD solution; BlackBerry Optics, an EDR solution that provides visibility into and prevention of malicious activity; BlackBerry Guard, a managed detection and response solution; BlackBerry Gateway, an AI-empowered ZTNA solution; and BlackBerry Persona, a UEBA solution that provides authentication by validating user identity in real time. It also provides BlackBerry Spark Unified Endpoint Management Suite, such as BlackBerry UEM, a central software component of its secure communications platform; BlackBerry Dynamics that provides a development platform and secure container for mobile applications; BlackBerry AtHoc and BlackBerry Alert secure and networked critical event management solutions; and SecuSUITE for Government, a multi-OS voice and text messaging solution, as well as BBM Enterprise, an enterprise-grade secure instant messaging solution. In addition, the company offers BlackBerry QNX, which provides Neutrino operating system and BlackBerry QNX CAR platform, and other products; BlackBerry QNX, an embedded system solution; BlackBerry Jarvis, a cloud-based binary static application security testing platform; BlackBerry Certicom cryptography and management products, and BlackBerry Radar asset monitoring solution; and BlackBerry IVY, an intelligent vehicle data platform, as well as enterprise and cybersecurity consulting services. Further, it is involved in the patent licensing and legacy service access fees business. As of February 28, 2022, it owned approximately 38,000 worldwide patents and applications. BlackBerry Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Waterloo, Canada. | BlackBerry Limited provides intelligent security software and services to enterprises and governments worldwide. The company operates through three segments: Cybersecurity, IoT, and Licensing and Other. The company offers BlackBerry Cyber Suite, which provides Cylance AI and machine learning-based cybersecurity solutions, including BlackBerry Protect, an EPP and available MTD solution; BlackBerry Optics, an EDR solution that provides visibility into and prevention of malicious activity; BlackBerry Guard, a managed detection and response solution; BlackBerry Gateway, an AI-empowered ZTNA solution; and BlackBerry Persona, a UEBA solution that provides authentication by validating user identity in real time. It also provides BlackBerry Spark Unified Endpoint Management Suite, such as BlackBerry UEM, a central software component of its secure communications platform; BlackBerry Dynamics that provides a development platform and secure container for mobile applications; BlackBerry AtHoc and BlackBerry Alert secure and networked critical event management solutions; and SecuSUITE for Government, a multi-OS voice and text messaging solution, as well as BBM Enterprise, an enterprise-grade secure instant messaging solution. In addition, the company offers BlackBerry QNX, which provides Neutrino operating system and BlackBerry QNX CAR platform, and other products; BlackBerry QNX, an embedded system solution; BlackBerry Jarvis, a cloud-based binary static application security testing platform; BlackBerry Certicom cryptography and management products, and BlackBerry Radar asset monitoring solution; and BlackBerry IVY, an intelligent vehicle data platform, as well as enterprise and cybersecurity consulting services. Further, it is involved in the patent licensing and legacy service access fees business. As of February 28, 2022, it owned approximately 38,000 worldwide patents and applications. BlackBerry Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Waterloo, Canada. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Fiscal Year | |||
! Sales ($ millions) | |||
! Operating Income ($ millions) | |||
! Net Income ($ millions) | |||
! Active BlackBerry Subscribers | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 1999 | |||
| 47 | |||
| 4.8 | |||
| 6.4 | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2001 | |||
| 221 | |||
| (4.6) | |||
| (6.2) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2002<ref name="Blackberry">{{cite web|url=http://www.gurufocus.com/news/134176/research-in-motion-on-its-deathbed-|title=Research In Motion Year-Over-Year Growth|date=May 23, 2011|publisher=GuruFocus|work=Press Release|access-date=May 24, 2011}}</ref> | |||
| 294 | |||
| (58) | |||
| (28) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2003<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 307 | |||
| (64) | |||
| (149) | |||
| 534,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2004<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 595 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 52 | |||
| 1,069,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2005<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 1,350 | |||
| 386 | |||
| 206 | |||
| 2,510,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2006<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 2,066 | |||
| 617 | |||
| 375 | |||
| 4,900,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2007<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 3,037 | |||
| 807 | |||
| 632 | |||
| 8,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2008<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 6,009 | |||
| 1,731 | |||
| 1,294 | |||
| 14,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2009<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 11,065 | |||
| 2,722 | |||
| 1,893 | |||
| 25,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2010<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 14,953 | |||
| 3,507 | |||
| 2,457 | |||
| 41,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2011<ref name="Blackberry"/> | |||
| 19,907 | |||
| 4,739 | |||
| 3,444 | |||
| 70,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2012<ref name="BBRYfinancial">{{cite web|url=http://www.gurufocus.com/financials/NAS:BBRY#bs|title=10 Year Financial Data of BlackBerry Ltd (NAS:BBRY)|website=GuruFocus|access-date=April 19, 2015}}</ref> | |||
| 18,423 | |||
| 1,497 | |||
| 1,164 | |||
| 77,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2013<ref name="BBRYfinancial" /><ref name="BBRYsubs">{{cite web|last1=Arthur|first1=Charles|title=Ten things to know about BlackBerry -- and how much trouble it is (or isn't) in|url=https://www.theguardian.com/technology/2014/sep/29/ten-things-to-know-blackberry-john-chen|website=The Guardian|date=September 29, 2014|access-date=April 19, 2015}}</ref> | |||
| 11,073 | |||
| (1,235) | |||
| (646) | |||
| 79,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2014<ref name="BBRYfinancial" /><ref name="BBRYsubs"/> | |||
| 6,813 | |||
| (7,163) | |||
| (5,873) | |||
| 69,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2015<ref name="BBRYfinancial" /><ref name="BBRYsubs"/> | |||
| 3,335 | |||
| (423) | |||
| (304) | |||
| 46,000,000 | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2016 | |||
| 2,160 | |||
| (223) | |||
| (208) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2017<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.blackberry.com/content/dam/blackberry-com/Documents/pdf/financial-reports/2017/q4fy2017/Q417_Financial_Statements.pdf|title=BlackBerry Annual Information Form for Fiscal 2017}}</ref> | |||
| 1,309 | |||
| (1,181) | |||
| (1,206) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2018<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.blackberry.com/content/dam/blackberry-com/Documents/pdf/financial-reports/2018/q4fy2018/Q4FY2018_Financial_Information.pdf|title=BlackBerry Annual Information Form for Fiscal 2018}}</ref> | |||
| 932 | |||
| 283 | |||
| 405 | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2019 | |||
| 904 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 93 | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2020 | |||
| 1,040 | |||
| (149) | |||
| (152) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:right;" | |||
| 2021<ref name=10K /> | |||
| 718 | |||
| (2) | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==References and notes== | |||
__INDEX__ |
Latest revision as of 17:44, 12 March 2023
SummaryEdit
BlackBerry Limited provides intelligent security software and services to enterprises and governments worldwide. The company operates through three segments: Cybersecurity, IoT, and Licensing and Other. The company offers BlackBerry Cyber Suite, which provides Cylance AI and machine learning-based cybersecurity solutions, including BlackBerry Protect, an EPP and available MTD solution; BlackBerry Optics, an EDR solution that provides visibility into and prevention of malicious activity; BlackBerry Guard, a managed detection and response solution; BlackBerry Gateway, an AI-empowered ZTNA solution; and BlackBerry Persona, a UEBA solution that provides authentication by validating user identity in real time. It also provides BlackBerry Spark Unified Endpoint Management Suite, such as BlackBerry UEM, a central software component of its secure communications platform; BlackBerry Dynamics that provides a development platform and secure container for mobile applications; BlackBerry AtHoc and BlackBerry Alert secure and networked critical event management solutions; and SecuSUITE for Government, a multi-OS voice and text messaging solution, as well as BBM Enterprise, an enterprise-grade secure instant messaging solution. In addition, the company offers BlackBerry QNX, which provides Neutrino operating system and BlackBerry QNX CAR platform, and other products; BlackBerry QNX, an embedded system solution; BlackBerry Jarvis, a cloud-based binary static application security testing platform; BlackBerry Certicom cryptography and management products, and BlackBerry Radar asset monitoring solution; and BlackBerry IVY, an intelligent vehicle data platform, as well as enterprise and cybersecurity consulting services. Further, it is involved in the patent licensing and legacy service access fees business. As of February 28, 2022, it owned approximately 38,000 worldwide patents and applications. BlackBerry Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Waterloo, Canada.
Fiscal Year | Sales ($ millions) | Operating Income ($ millions) | Net Income ($ millions) | Active BlackBerry Subscribers |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | 47 | 4.8 | 6.4 | |
2000 | 84 | 10 | 10 | |
2001 | 221 | (4.6) | (6.2) | |
2002[1] | 294 | (58) | (28) | |
2003[1] | 307 | (64) | (149) | 534,000 |
2004[1] | 595 | 78 | 52 | 1,069,000 |
2005[1] | 1,350 | 386 | 206 | 2,510,000 |
2006[1] | 2,066 | 617 | 375 | 4,900,000 |
2007[1] | 3,037 | 807 | 632 | 8,000,000 |
2008[1] | 6,009 | 1,731 | 1,294 | 14,000,000 |
2009[1] | 11,065 | 2,722 | 1,893 | 25,000,000 |
2010[1] | 14,953 | 3,507 | 2,457 | 41,000,000 |
2011[1] | 19,907 | 4,739 | 3,444 | 70,000,000 |
2012[2] | 18,423 | 1,497 | 1,164 | 77,000,000 |
2013[2][3] | 11,073 | (1,235) | (646) | 79,000,000 |
2014[2][3] | 6,813 | (7,163) | (5,873) | 69,000,000 |
2015[2][3] | 3,335 | (423) | (304) | 46,000,000 |
2016 | 2,160 | (223) | (208) | |
2017[4] | 1,309 | (1,181) | (1,206) | |
2018[5] | 932 | 283 | 405 | |
2019 | 904 | 60 | 93 | |
2020 | 1,040 | (149) | (152) | |
2021[6] | 718 | (2) | 12 |