Editing Tesla, Inc.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|date=November 11, 2014 | |date=November 11, 2014 | ||
|access-date=October 3, 2018 |website=Business Insider}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |title=Tesla Energy Generation And Storage Business: Q4 2020 Results |url=https://insideevs.com/news/482496/tesla-energy-generation-storage-q4-2020-results/ | date=January 27, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |title=Elon Musk |url=https://www.forbes.com/profile/elon-musk/ |website=[[Forbes]]}}</ref><ref>{{cite web | url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318605/000156459021044307/tsla-pre14a_20210813.htm | title=Schedule 14A Information | publisher=[[U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission]]}}</ref><ref name="10K_2022">{{cite web |title=Annual report Form 10-K 2022 Tesla Inc. |url=https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/1318605/000095017023001409/tsla-20221231.htm |date=January 31, 2023 |publisher=[[U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission]]}}</ref> | |access-date=October 3, 2018 |website=Business Insider}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |title=Tesla Energy Generation And Storage Business: Q4 2020 Results |url=https://insideevs.com/news/482496/tesla-energy-generation-storage-q4-2020-results/ | date=January 27, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |title=Elon Musk |url=https://www.forbes.com/profile/elon-musk/ |website=[[Forbes]]}}</ref><ref>{{cite web | url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318605/000156459021044307/tsla-pre14a_20210813.htm | title=Schedule 14A Information | publisher=[[U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission]]}}</ref><ref name="10K_2022">{{cite web |title=Annual report Form 10-K 2022 Tesla Inc. |url=https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/1318605/000095017023001409/tsla-20221231.htm |date=January 31, 2023 |publisher=[[U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission]]}}</ref> | ||
}} | }}Tesla is on a mission to accelerate the world's transition to sustainable energy.<ref name=":3">https://www.tesla.com/about</ref> | ||
The company sells and leases high-performance fully electric vehicles and energy generation and storage systems, and offers services related to its products. Tesla emphasises performance, attractive styling and the safety of its users in the design and manufacture of its products and is continuing to develop full self-driving technology for improved safety. The company also strives to lower the cost of ownership for its customers through continuous efforts to reduce manufacturing costs and by offering financial and other services tailored to its products.<ref name=":4">https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318605/000156459021004599/tsla-10k_20201231.htm</ref> | The company sells and leases high-performance fully electric vehicles and energy generation and storage systems, and offers services related to its products. Tesla emphasises performance, attractive styling and the safety of its users in the design and manufacture of its products and is continuing to develop full self-driving technology for improved safety. The company also strives to lower the cost of ownership for its customers through continuous efforts to reduce manufacturing costs and by offering financial and other services tailored to its products.<ref name=":4">https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318605/000156459021004599/tsla-10k_20201231.htm</ref> | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
Assuming that Tesla increases its share of the automotive market to 10% (from 2%) and other assumptions, the expected return of an investment in the company over the next five years is negative 24%, which equates to an annual return of negative 4%. In other words, an £100,000 investment in the company is expected to return £76,000 in five years time. | Assuming that Tesla increases its share of the automotive market to 10% (from 2%) and other assumptions, the expected return of an investment in the company over the next five years is negative 24%, which equates to an annual return of negative 4%. In other words, an £100,000 investment in the company is expected to return £76,000 in five years time. | ||
The degree of risk associated with an investment in Tesla is 'high', with the shares having a beta that is 112% above the market (2.12 vs. 1) | The degree of risk associated with an investment in Tesla is 'high', with the shares having a beta that is 112% above the market (2.12 vs. 1). | ||
==Operations== | ==Operations== | ||
Line 94: | Line 85: | ||
The idea of the company came about when the now founding team of the company realised that the current way that humankind is meeting its energy needs is unsustainable and bad for the planet.<ref name=":9">https://www.tesla.com/en_GB/blog/secret-tesla-motors-master-plan-just-between-you-and-me</ref> | The idea of the company came about when the now founding team of the company realised that the current way that humankind is meeting its energy needs is unsustainable and bad for the planet.<ref name=":9">https://www.tesla.com/en_GB/blog/secret-tesla-motors-master-plan-just-between-you-and-me</ref> | ||
Currently, an estimated 85% of the world's energy needs are met by burning fossil fuels<ref>https://wedocs.unep.org/bitstream/handle/20.500.11822/30797/EGR2019.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y</ref>, and energy production and consumption are responsible for 76% of annual human-caused greenhouse gas emissions.<ref | Currently, an estimated 85% of the world's energy needs are met by burning fossil fuels<ref>https://wedocs.unep.org/bitstream/handle/20.500.11822/30797/EGR2019.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y</ref>, and energy production and consumption are responsible for 76% of annual human-caused greenhouse gas emissions.<ref>https://www.climatewatchdata.org/ghg-emissions?breakBy=sector&chartType=percentage&end_year=2018§ors=total-including-lucf&start_year=1990</ref><ref>https://www.wri.org/insights/4-charts-explain-greenhouse-gas-emissions-countries-and-sectors</ref> | ||
Researching into a better way to meet the energy needs, the team concluded that the best way to do so is to move to a solar electric economy, from a mine-and-burn hydrocarbon economy.<ref name=":9" /> | Researching into a better way to meet the energy needs, the team concluded that the best way to do so is to move to a solar electric economy, from a mine-and-burn hydrocarbon economy.<ref name=":9" /> | ||
Line 149: | Line 140: | ||
! colspan="2" |Model X | ! colspan="2" |Model X | ||
! colspan="3" |Model 3 | ! colspan="3" |Model 3 | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" |Model Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
Line 159: | Line 150: | ||
!Long Range<ref name=":14" /> | !Long Range<ref name=":14" /> | ||
!Performance<ref name=":14" /> | !Performance<ref name=":14" /> | ||
!Standard | |||
!Long Range<ref name=":15">https://www.tesla.com/modely</ref> | !Long Range<ref name=":15">https://www.tesla.com/modely</ref> | ||
!Performance<ref name=":15" /> | !Performance<ref name=":15" /> | ||
Line 170: | Line 162: | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | ||
|Yes | |||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |Yes | ||
Line 181: | Line 174: | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |4.2 seconds | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |4.2 seconds | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |3.1 seconds | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |3.1 seconds | ||
|5.0 seconds | |||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |4.8 seconds | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |4.8 seconds | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |3.5 seconds | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |3.5 seconds | ||
Line 190: | Line 184: | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |333 miles | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |333 miles | ||
| style="background: red; color: white;" |272 miles | | style="background: red; color: white;" |272 miles | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" | | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |333 miles | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |315 miles | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |315 miles | ||
|279 miles | |||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |330 miles | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |330 miles | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |303 miles | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |303 miles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What's the top speed of the vehicle? | |What's the top speed of the vehicle? | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" | | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |149 miles per hour | ||
|style="background: green; color: white;" |200 miles per hour | |style="background: green; color: white;" |200 miles per hour | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" | | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |149 miles per hour | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" | | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |149 miles per hour | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |140 miles per hour | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |140 miles per hour | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |145 miles per hour | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |145 miles per hour | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |162 miles per hour | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |162 miles per hour | ||
|135 miles per hour | |||
| style="background: red; color: white;" |135 miles per hour | | style="background: red; color: white;" |135 miles per hour | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |155 miles per hour | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |155 miles per hour | ||
Line 214: | Line 210: | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |Sedan (i.e. car) | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |Sedan (i.e. car) | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |Sedan (i.e. car) | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |Sedan (i.e. car) | ||
|SUV (i.e. car) | |||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |SUV (i.e. car) | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |SUV (i.e. car) | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |SUV (i.e. car) | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |SUV (i.e. car) | ||
Line 225: | Line 222: | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | ||
|5 out of 5 stars | |||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |5 out of 5 stars | ||
Line 236: | Line 234: | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |5 seats | |style="background: red; color: white;" |5 seats | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |5 seats | |style="background: red; color: white;" |5 seats | ||
|5 seats | |||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |7 seats | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |7 seats | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |5 seats | |style="background: red; color: white;" |5 seats | ||
Line 242: | Line 241: | ||
| style="background: red; color: white;" |28 cubic feet | | style="background: red; color: white;" |28 cubic feet | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |28 cubic feet | |style="background: red; color: white;" |28 cubic feet | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" | | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |92 cubic feet | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" | | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |92 cubic feet | ||
| style="background: red; color: white;" |23 cubic feet | | style="background: red; color: white;" |23 cubic feet | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |23 cubic feet | |style="background: red; color: white;" |23 cubic feet | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |23 cubic feet | |style="background: red; color: white;" |23 cubic feet | ||
|76 cubic feet | |||
| style="background: red; color: white;" |76 cubic feet | | style="background: red; color: white;" |76 cubic feet | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |76 cubic feet | |style="background: red; color: white;" |76 cubic feet | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | ||
|All-wheel drive | |||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |All-wheel drive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What's the price of the vehicle? | |What's the price of the vehicle? | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$88,490 | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$108,490 | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$98,490 | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: red; color: white;" |$108,490 | ||
| style="background: green; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: green; color: white;" |$40,240 | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$47,240 | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$53,240 | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | |$47,740 | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$52,990 | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$54,490 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What's the vehicle's price per cargo capacity? | |What's the vehicle's price per cargo capacity? | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$3, | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$3,160 per cubic feet | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: red; color: white;" |$3,875 per cubic feet | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$1, | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$1,071 per cubic feet | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$1, | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$1,179 per cubic feet | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$1,750 per cubic feet | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$2, | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$2,054 per cubic feet | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$2, | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$2,315 per cubic feet | ||
| style="background: green; color: white;" |$ | |$628 per cubic feet | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: green; color: white;" |$697 per cubic feet | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$717 per cubic feet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What's the vehicle's price per seat? | |What's the vehicle's price per seat? | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$17,698 per seat | ||
|style="background: red; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: red; color: white;" |$21,698 per seat | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$14,070 per seat | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$18,082 per seat | ||
| style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: orange; color: white;" |$8,048 per seat | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$9,448 per seat | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | |style="background: orange; color: white;" |$10,648 per seat | ||
| style="background: green; color: white;" |$ | |$9,548 per seat | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$ | | style="background: green; color: white;" |$7,570 per seat | ||
|style="background: orange; color: white;" |$10,898 per seat | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 315: | Line 319: | ||
|Which Tesla car has the largest cargo capacity? | |Which Tesla car has the largest cargo capacity? | ||
|Model X and Model X Plaid | |Model X and Model X Plaid | ||
|The cargo capacity of the car is | |The cargo capacity of the car is 92 cubic feet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Which Tesla car has the most seats? | |Which Tesla car has the most seats? | ||
Line 323: | Line 327: | ||
|Which Tesla car is the lowest priced? | |Which Tesla car is the lowest priced? | ||
|Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive | |Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive | ||
|The price of the car is $ | |The price of the car is $40,240. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Which Tesla car has the lowest price per cargo capacity? | |Which Tesla car has the lowest price per cargo capacity? | ||
|Model Y | |Model Y Standard | ||
|The price per cargo capacity of the car is $ | |The price per cargo capacity of the car is $628 per cubic feet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Which Tesla car has the lowest price per seat? | |Which Tesla car has the lowest price per seat? | ||
|Model Y Long Range | |Model Y Long Range | ||
|The price per seat of the car is $ | |The price per seat of the car is $7,570 per seat. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 511: | Line 515: | ||
[[File:Elon Musk Royal Society (crop2).jpg|200px]] | [[File:Elon Musk Royal Society (crop2).jpg|200px]] | ||
Elon Musk is the Chief Executive Officer of Tesla and has served the position since October 2008 and as a member of the Board since April 2004. Elon has also served as Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer and Chairman of Space Exploration Technologies Corporation, an advanced rocket and spacecraft manufacturing and services company (“SpaceX ”), since May 2002, and served as Chairman of the Board of SolarCity Corporation, a solar installation company, from July 2006 until its acquisition by Tesla in November 2016. Elon is also a founder of The Boring Company, an infrastructure company, and of Neuralink Corp., a company focused on developing brain-machine interfaces. Prior to SpaceX, Elon co-founded PayPal, an electronic payment system, which was acquired by eBay in October 2002, and Zip2 Corporation, a provider of Internet enterprise software and services, which was acquired by Compaq in March 1999. Elon has also served on the board of directors of Endeavor Group Holdings, Inc. since April 2021. Elon holds a B.A. in physics from the University of Pennsylvania and a B.S. in business from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. | |||
====Chief Financial Officer==== | ====Chief Financial Officer==== | ||
Line 600: | Line 604: | ||
==== All periods ==== | ==== All periods ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Historic financials<ref>Source: Stockhub Limited</ref><ref group="Note" name="Note04" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
Line 617: | Line 621: | ||
!'''17''' | !'''17''' | ||
!18 | !18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Year end date'''||'''31/12/2005'''||'''31/12/2006<ref name=":12">{{cite web|url=https://www.mercurynews.com/2014/07/14/2006-san-carlos-start-up-tesla-seeks-sexier-electric-car/|title=2006: San Carlos start-up Tesla seeks sexier electric car|date=July 14, 2014}}</ref><ref name="SEC">{{cite web | url=https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=1318605 | title=Tesla, Inc. TSLA on Nasdaq | publisher=[[U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission]]}}</ref>'''||'''31/12/2007'''||'''31/12/2008'''||'''31/12/2009''' | |'''Year end date'''||'''31/12/2005'''||'''31/12/2006<ref name=":12">{{cite web|url=https://www.mercurynews.com/2014/07/14/2006-san-carlos-start-up-tesla-seeks-sexier-electric-car/|title=2006: San Carlos start-up Tesla seeks sexier electric car|date=July 14, 2014}}</ref><ref name="SEC">{{cite web | url=https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=1318605 | title=Tesla, Inc. TSLA on Nasdaq | publisher=[[U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission]]}}</ref>'''||'''31/12/2007'''||'''31/12/2008'''||'''31/12/2009''' | ||
|'''31/12/2010<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2010<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2011<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2011<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2012<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2012<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2013<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2013<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2014<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2014<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2015<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2015<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2016<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2016<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2017<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2017<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2018<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2018<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2019<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2019<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2020<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2020<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2021<ref name="SEC" />''' | |'''31/12/2021<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2022''' | |'''31/12/2022''' | ||
| | |- | ||
|''' | | colspan="18" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Income statement'''</div> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|' | |Revenues ($'million)|| 0||0||0.073||15||112 | ||
| | |117 | ||
| | |204 | ||
| | |413 | ||
| | |2,013 | ||
| | |3,198 | ||
| | |4,046 | ||
| | |7,000 | ||
| | |11,759 | ||
| | |21,461 | ||
| | |24,578 | ||
| | |31,536 | ||
| | |53,823 | ||
| | |81,462 | ||
| | |- | ||
|' | |Net profits ($'million)||style="color: red;" |-12||style="color: red;" |-30||style="color: red;" |-78||style="color: red;" |-83|| style="color: red;" |−56 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−154 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−254 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−396 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−74 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−294 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−889 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−675 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−1,962 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−976 | ||
| | |style="color: red;" |−862 | ||
| | |721 | ||
| | |5,519 | ||
| | |12,556 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | colspan="18" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Balance sheet'''</div> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Total assets<br />($'million) | ||
|8 | |||
|44 | |||
|34 | |||
|52 | |||
|130 | |||
|386 | |||
|713 | |||
|1,114 | |||
|2,417 | |||
|5,831 | |||
|8,068 | |||
|22,664 | |||
|28,655 | |||
|29,740 | |||
|34,309 | |||
|52,148 | |||
|62,131 | |||
|82,338 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="18" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Other'''</div> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Employees | ||
| | |NA | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | |268 | ||
| | |252 | ||
| | |514 | ||
| | |899 | ||
| | |1,417 | ||
| | |2,914 | ||
| | |5,859 | ||
| | |10,161 | ||
| | |13,058 | ||
| | |17,782 | ||
| | |37,543 | ||
| | |48,817 | ||
| | |48,016 | ||
| | |70,757 | ||
| | |99,290 | ||
| | |127,855 | ||
| | |} | ||
=== Forward === | |||
====What are the financial forecasts?==== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |+Forward financials<ref>Source: Stockhub Limited</ref><ref group="Note" name="Note04" /> | ||
| | |- | ||
!Year | |||
!18 !!19!!20!!21!!22 | |||
!23 | |||
!24 | |||
!25 | |||
!26 | |||
!27 | |||
!28 | |||
!29 | |||
!30 | |||
!31 | |||
!32 | |||
!33 | |||
!34 | |||
!35 | |||
!36 | |||
!37 | |||
!38 | |||
!39 | |||
!40 | |||
!41 | |||
!42 | |||
!43 | |||
!44 | |||
!45 | |||
!46 | |||
!47 | |||
!48 | |||
!49 | |||
!50 | |||
!51 | |||
!52 | |||
!53 | |||
!54 | |||
!55 | |||
!56 | |||
!57 | |||
!58 | |||
!59 | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |'''Year end date'''||'''31/12/2022'''||'''31/12/2023'''||'''31/12/2024'''||'''31/12/2025'''||'''31/12/2026''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2027''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2028''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2029''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2030''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2031''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2032''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2033''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2034''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2035''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2036''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2037''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2038''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2039''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2040''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2041''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2042''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2043''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2044''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2045''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2046''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2047''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2048''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2049''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2050''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2051''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2052''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2053''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2054''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2055''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2056''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2057''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2058''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2059''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2060''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2061''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2062''' | ||
| | |'''31/12/2063''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | colspan="43" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Income statement'''</div> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revenues ($'million)|| $78,935||$112,257||$154,816||$207,049||$268,527 | ||
| | |$337,721 | ||
| | |$411,894 | ||
| | |$487,157 | ||
| | |$558,739 | ||
| | |$621,448 | ||
| | |$670,282 | ||
|$701,078 | |||
|$711,102 | |||
|$699,445 | |||
|$667,163 | |||
|$617,116 | |||
|$553,551 | |||
|$481,510 | |||
|$406,171 | |||
|$332,253 | |||
|$263,564 | |||
|$202,749 | |||
| | |$151,247 | ||
|$ | |$109,414 | ||
| | |$76,757 | ||
|$ | |$52,217 | ||
|$ | |$34,448 | ||
|$ | |$22,038 | ||
|$ | |$13,673 | ||
|$ | |$8,226 | ||
|$ | |$4,799 | ||
|$ | |$2,715 | ||
|$ | |$1,490 | ||
|$ | |$793 | ||
|$ | |$409 | ||
|$ | |$205 | ||
|$ | |$99 | ||
|$ | |$47 | ||
|$ | |$21 | ||
|$ | |$9 | ||
|$ | |$4 | ||
|$ | |$2 | ||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$4, | |||
|$2, | |||
|$1, | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gross profits ($'million)||$23,680||$33,677||$46,445||$62,115||$80,558 | ||
|$101,316 | |||
|$185,352 | |||
|$219,221 | |||
|$251,432 | |||
|$279,652 | |||
|$301,627 | |||
|$315,485 | |||
|$319,996 | |||
| | |$314,750 | ||
|$300,223 | |||
|$277,702 | |||
|$249,098 | |||
| | |$216,679 | ||
|$ | |$182,777 | ||
|$ | |$149,514 | ||
| | |$118,604 | ||
|$ | |$91,237 | ||
|$ | |$68,061 | ||
|$ | |$49,236 | ||
|$ | |$34,541 | ||
|$ | |$23,498 | ||
|$ | |$15,502 | ||
|$ | |$9,917 | ||
|$ | |$6,153 | ||
|$ | |$3,702 | ||
|$ | |$2,160 | ||
|$ | |$1,222 | ||
|$ | |$670 | ||
|$ | |$357 | ||
|$ | |$184 | ||
|$ | |$92 | ||
|$ | |$45 | ||
|$ | |$21 | ||
|$ | |$10 | ||
|$ | |$4 | ||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$3, | |||
|$ | |||
|$1, | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$ | |||
|$2 | |$2 | ||
|$1 | |$1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Operating profits ($'million)||$11,840||$16,839||$23,222||$31,057||$40,279 | ||
|$50,658 | |||
|$123,568 | |||
| | |$146,147 | ||
| | |$167,622 | ||
| | |$186,434 | ||
| | |$201,085 | ||
| | |$210,323 | ||
| | |$213,331 | ||
| | |$209,834 | ||
| | |$200,149 | ||
| | |$185,135 | ||
| | |$166,065 | ||
| | |$144,453 | ||
| | |$121,851 | ||
| | |$99,676 | ||
| | |$79,069 | ||
| | |$60,825 | ||
| | |$45,374 | ||
| | |$32,824 | ||
| | |$23,027 | ||
|$15,665 | |||
|$10,335 | |||
|$6,612 | |||
|$4,102 | |||
|$2,468 | |||
|$1,440 | |||
|$815 | |||
|$447 | |||
|$238 | |||
|$123 | |||
|$61 | |||
|$30 | |||
|$14 | |||
|$6 | |||
| | |$3 | ||
| | |$1 | ||
| | |$1 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Net profits ($'million)||$9,354||$13,302||$18,346||$24,535|| $31,820 | ||
| | |$40,020 | ||
| | |$97,619 | ||
| | |$115,456 | ||
| | |$132,421 | ||
| | |$147,283 | ||
| | |$158,857 | ||
| | |$166,156 | ||
| | |$168,531 | ||
| | |$165,769 | ||
| | |$158,118 | ||
| | |$146,256 | ||
| | |$131,192 | ||
| | |$114,118 | ||
| | |$96,263 | ||
| | |$78,744 | ||
| | |$62,465 | ||
| | |$48,052 | ||
| | |$35,846 | ||
| | |$25,931 | ||
| | |$18,191 | ||
|$12,376 | |||
|$8,164 | |||
|$5,223 | |||
|$3,240 | |||
|$1,949 | |||
|$1,137 | |||
|$643 | |||
|$353 | |||
|$188 | |||
|$97 | |||
|$48 | |||
|$24 | |||
|$11 | |||
|$5 | |||
|$2 | |||
|$1 | |||
| | |$0 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== What are the assumptions used to estimate the financial forecasts? === | ==== What are the assumptions used to estimate the financial forecasts?==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 1,316: | Line 1,129: | ||
==Risks== | ==Risks== | ||
As with any investment, investing in Tesla carries a level of risk. | As with any investment, investing in Tesla carries a level of risk. Overall, based on the key risks highlighted below, the degree of risk associated with an investment in Tesla is high. | ||
===Risks related to the ability to grow the business=== | ===Risks related to the ability to grow the business=== | ||
Line 2,673: | Line 2,482: | ||
|Agriculture, Forestry and Land Use | |Agriculture, Forestry and Land Use | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Notes== | == Notes== |