Amazon.com, Inc.: Difference between revisions
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Amazon.com, Inc. engages in the retail sale of consumer products and subscriptions in North America and internationally. The company operates through three segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). It sells merchandise and content purchased for resale from third-party sellers through physical and online stores. The company also manufactures and sells electronic devices, including Kindle, Fire tablets, Fire TVs, Rings, and Echo and other devices; provides Kindle Direct Publishing, an online service that allows independent authors and publishers to make their books available in the Kindle Store; and develops and produces media content. In addition, it offers programs that enable sellers to sell their products on its websites, as well as its stores; and programs that allow authors, musicians, filmmakers, Twitch streamers, skill and app developers, and others to publish and sell content. Further, the company provides compute, storage, database, analytics, machine learning, and other services, as well as fulfillment, advertising, publishing, and digital content subscriptions. Additionally, it offers Amazon Prime, a membership program, which provides free shipping of various items; access to streaming of movies and series; and other services. The company serves consumers, sellers, developers, enterprises, and content creators. Amazon.com, Inc. was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in Seattle, Washington. | Amazon.com, Inc. engages in the retail sale of consumer products and subscriptions in North America and internationally. The company operates through three segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). It sells merchandise and content purchased for resale from third-party sellers through physical and online stores. The company also manufactures and sells electronic devices, including Kindle, Fire tablets, Fire TVs, Rings, and Echo and other devices; provides Kindle Direct Publishing, an online service that allows independent authors and publishers to make their books available in the Kindle Store; and develops and produces media content. In addition, it offers programs that enable sellers to sell their products on its websites, as well as its stores; and programs that allow authors, musicians, filmmakers, Twitch streamers, skill and app developers, and others to publish and sell content. Further, the company provides compute, storage, database, analytics, machine learning, and other services, as well as fulfillment, advertising, publishing, and digital content subscriptions. Additionally, it offers Amazon Prime, a membership program, which provides free shipping of various items; access to streaming of movies and series; and other services. The company serves consumers, sellers, developers, enterprises, and content creators. Amazon.com, Inc. was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in Seattle, Washington. | ||
== Financials == | |||
=== Historic === | |||
==== Most recent quarter ==== | |||
==== Most recent year ==== | |||
==== All periods ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Year | |||
!Year end date | |||
!Income Statement | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" |Year | |||
! rowspan="2" |Year end date | |||
! colspan="2" |Income Statement | |||
!Balance Sheet | |||
! rowspan="2" |Employees | |||
|- | |||
!Revenues($million) | |||
!Net profits ($million) | |||
!Total Assets($million) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|'''31/12/1997''' | |||
|$148 | |||
| -$31 | |||
|$149 | |||
|614 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|'''31/12/1998''' | |||
|$610 | |||
| -$125 | |||
|$648 | |||
|2,100 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|'''31/12/1999''' | |||
|$1,640 | |||
| -$720 | |||
|$2,466 | |||
|7,600 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|'''31/12/2000''' | |||
|$2,762 | |||
| -$1,411 | |||
|$2,135 | |||
|9,000 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|'''31/12/2001''' | |||
|$3,122 | |||
| -$567 | |||
|$1,638 | |||
|7,800 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|'''31/12/2002''' | |||
|$3,933 | |||
| -$149 | |||
|$1,990 | |||
|7,500 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|'''31/12/2003''' | |||
|$5,264 | |||
|$35 | |||
|$2,162 | |||
|7,800 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|'''31/12/2004''' | |||
|$6,921 | |||
|$588 | |||
|$3,248 | |||
|9,000 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|'''31/12/2005''' | |||
|$8,490 | |||
|$359 | |||
|$3,696 | |||
|12,000 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|'''31/12/2006''' | |||
|$10,711 | |||
|$190 | |||
|$4,363 | |||
|13,900 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|'''31/12/2007''' | |||
|$14,835 | |||
|$476 | |||
|$6,485 | |||
|17,000 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|'''31/12/2008''' | |||
|$19,166 | |||
|$645 | |||
|$8,314 | |||
|20,700 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|'''31/12/2009''' | |||
|$24,509 | |||
|$902 | |||
|$13,813 | |||
|24,300 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|'''31/12/2010''' | |||
|$34,204 | |||
|$1,152 | |||
|$18,797 | |||
|33,700 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|'''31/12/2011''' | |||
|$48,077 | |||
|$631 | |||
|$25,278 | |||
|56,200 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|'''31/12/2012''' | |||
|$61,093 | |||
| -$39 | |||
|$32,555 | |||
|88,400 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|'''31/12/2013''' | |||
|$74,452 | |||
|$274 | |||
|$40,159 | |||
|117,300 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|'''31/12/2014''' | |||
|$88,988 | |||
| -$241 | |||
|$54,505 | |||
|154,100 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|'''31/12/2015''' | |||
|$107,006 | |||
|$596 | |||
|$65,444 | |||
|230,800 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|'''31/12/2016''' | |||
|$135,987 | |||
|$2,371 | |||
|$83,402 | |||
|341,400 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|'''31/12/2017''' | |||
|$177,866 | |||
|$3,033 | |||
|$131,310 | |||
|566,000 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|'''31/12/2018''' | |||
|$232,887 | |||
|$11,261 | |||
|$162,648 | |||
|647,500 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|'''31/12/2019''' | |||
|$280,522 | |||
|$13,976 | |||
|$225,248 | |||
|822,500 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|'''31/12/2020''' | |||
|$386,064 | |||
|$24,178 | |||
|$321,195 | |||
|1,298,000 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|'''31/12/2021''' | |||
|$469,822 | |||
|$38,151 | |||
|$420,549 | |||
|1,608,000 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|'''31/12/2022''' | |||
|$513,983 | |||
| -$5,936 | |||
|$462,675 | |||
|1,541,000 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Year | |||
!'''1''' | |||
!'''2''' | |||
!'''3''' | |||
!'''4''' | |||
!'''5''' | |||
!'''6''' | |||
!'''7''' | |||
!'''8''' | |||
!'''9''' | |||
!'''10''' | |||
!'''11''' | |||
!'''12''' | |||
!'''13''' | |||
!'''14''' | |||
!'''15''' | |||
!'''16''' | |||
!'''17''' | |||
!18 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year end date''' | |||
|'''31/12/2005''' | |||
|'''31/12/2006''' | |||
|'''31/12/2007''' | |||
|'''31/12/2008''' | |||
|'''31/12/2009''' | |||
|'''31/12/2010''' | |||
|'''31/12/2011''' | |||
|'''31/12/2012''' | |||
|'''31/12/2013''' | |||
|'''31/12/2014''' | |||
|'''31/12/2015''' | |||
|'''31/12/2016''' | |||
|'''31/12/2017''' | |||
|'''31/12/2018''' | |||
|'''31/12/2019''' | |||
|'''31/12/2020''' | |||
|'''31/12/2021''' | |||
|'''31/12/2022''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="18" |'''Income statement''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revenues ($'million) | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0.073 | |||
|15 | |||
|112 | |||
|117 | |||
|204 | |||
|413 | |||
|2,013 | |||
|3,198 | |||
|4,046 | |||
|7,000 | |||
|11,759 | |||
|21,461 | |||
|24,578 | |||
|31,536 | |||
|53,823 | |||
|81,462 | |||
|- | |||
|Net profits ($'million) | |||
| -12 | |||
| -30 | |||
| -78 | |||
| -83 | |||
|−56 | |||
|−154 | |||
|−254 | |||
|−396 | |||
|−74 | |||
|−294 | |||
|−889 | |||
|−675 | |||
|−1,962 | |||
|−976 | |||
|−862 | |||
|721 | |||
|5,519 | |||
|12,556 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="18" |'''Balance sheet''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Total assets | |||
($'million) | |||
|8 | |||
|44 | |||
|34 | |||
|52 | |||
|130 | |||
|386 | |||
|713 | |||
|1,114 | |||
|2,417 | |||
|5,831 | |||
|8,068 | |||
|22,664 | |||
|28,655 | |||
|29,740 | |||
|34,309 | |||
|52,148 | |||
|62,131 | |||
|82,338 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="18" |'''Other''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Employees | |||
|NA | |||
|70 | |||
|268 | |||
|252 | |||
|514 | |||
|899 | |||
|1,417 | |||
|2,914 | |||
|5,859 | |||
|10,161 | |||
|13,058 | |||
|17,782 | |||
|37,543 | |||
|48,817 | |||
|48,016 | |||
|70,757 | |||
|99,290 | |||
|127,855 | |||
|} | |||
== Appendix == | == Appendix == |
Revision as of 02:02, 6 July 2023
Summary
Amazon.com, Inc. engages in the retail sale of consumer products and subscriptions in North America and internationally. The company operates through three segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). It sells merchandise and content purchased for resale from third-party sellers through physical and online stores. The company also manufactures and sells electronic devices, including Kindle, Fire tablets, Fire TVs, Rings, and Echo and other devices; provides Kindle Direct Publishing, an online service that allows independent authors and publishers to make their books available in the Kindle Store; and develops and produces media content. In addition, it offers programs that enable sellers to sell their products on its websites, as well as its stores; and programs that allow authors, musicians, filmmakers, Twitch streamers, skill and app developers, and others to publish and sell content. Further, the company provides compute, storage, database, analytics, machine learning, and other services, as well as fulfillment, advertising, publishing, and digital content subscriptions. Additionally, it offers Amazon Prime, a membership program, which provides free shipping of various items; access to streaming of movies and series; and other services. The company serves consumers, sellers, developers, enterprises, and content creators. Amazon.com, Inc. was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in Seattle, Washington.
Financials
Historic
Most recent quarter
Most recent year
All periods
Year | Year end date | Income Statement | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Year end date | Income Statement | Balance Sheet | Employees | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenues($million) | Net profits ($million) | Total Assets($million) | |||
1 | 31/12/1997 | $148 | -$31 | $149 | 614 |
2 | 31/12/1998 | $610 | -$125 | $648 | 2,100 |
3 | 31/12/1999 | $1,640 | -$720 | $2,466 | 7,600 |
4 | 31/12/2000 | $2,762 | -$1,411 | $2,135 | 9,000 |
5 | 31/12/2001 | $3,122 | -$567 | $1,638 | 7,800 |
6 | 31/12/2002 | $3,933 | -$149 | $1,990 | 7,500 |
7 | 31/12/2003 | $5,264 | $35 | $2,162 | 7,800 |
8 | 31/12/2004 | $6,921 | $588 | $3,248 | 9,000 |
9 | 31/12/2005 | $8,490 | $359 | $3,696 | 12,000 |
10 | 31/12/2006 | $10,711 | $190 | $4,363 | 13,900 |
11 | 31/12/2007 | $14,835 | $476 | $6,485 | 17,000 |
12 | 31/12/2008 | $19,166 | $645 | $8,314 | 20,700 |
13 | 31/12/2009 | $24,509 | $902 | $13,813 | 24,300 |
14 | 31/12/2010 | $34,204 | $1,152 | $18,797 | 33,700 |
15 | 31/12/2011 | $48,077 | $631 | $25,278 | 56,200 |
16 | 31/12/2012 | $61,093 | -$39 | $32,555 | 88,400 |
17 | 31/12/2013 | $74,452 | $274 | $40,159 | 117,300 |
18 | 31/12/2014 | $88,988 | -$241 | $54,505 | 154,100 |
19 | 31/12/2015 | $107,006 | $596 | $65,444 | 230,800 |
20 | 31/12/2016 | $135,987 | $2,371 | $83,402 | 341,400 |
21 | 31/12/2017 | $177,866 | $3,033 | $131,310 | 566,000 |
22 | 31/12/2018 | $232,887 | $11,261 | $162,648 | 647,500 |
23 | 31/12/2019 | $280,522 | $13,976 | $225,248 | 822,500 |
24 | 31/12/2020 | $386,064 | $24,178 | $321,195 | 1,298,000 |
25 | 31/12/2021 | $469,822 | $38,151 | $420,549 | 1,608,000 |
26 | 31/12/2022 | $513,983 | -$5,936 | $462,675 | 1,541,000 |
Year | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year end date | 31/12/2005 | 31/12/2006 | 31/12/2007 | 31/12/2008 | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2010 | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2012 | 31/12/2013 | 31/12/2014 | 31/12/2015 | 31/12/2016 | 31/12/2017 | 31/12/2018 | 31/12/2019 | 31/12/2020 | 31/12/2021 | 31/12/2022 |
Income statement | ||||||||||||||||||
Revenues ($'million) | 0 | 0 | 0.073 | 15 | 112 | 117 | 204 | 413 | 2,013 | 3,198 | 4,046 | 7,000 | 11,759 | 21,461 | 24,578 | 31,536 | 53,823 | 81,462 |
Net profits ($'million) | -12 | -30 | -78 | -83 | −56 | −154 | −254 | −396 | −74 | −294 | −889 | −675 | −1,962 | −976 | −862 | 721 | 5,519 | 12,556 |
Balance sheet | ||||||||||||||||||
Total assets
($'million) |
8 | 44 | 34 | 52 | 130 | 386 | 713 | 1,114 | 2,417 | 5,831 | 8,068 | 22,664 | 28,655 | 29,740 | 34,309 | 52,148 | 62,131 | 82,338 |
Other | ||||||||||||||||||
Employees | NA | 70 | 268 | 252 | 514 | 899 | 1,417 | 2,914 | 5,859 | 10,161 | 13,058 | 17,782 | 37,543 | 48,817 | 48,016 | 70,757 | 99,290 | 127,855 |
Appendix
Financial Statements
Year end date | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2021 | 31/12/2020 | 31/12/2019 | 31/12/2018 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Assets | |||||
Cash and Cash Equivalents ($million) | $53,888 | $36,220 | $42,122 | $36,092 | $31,750 |
Marketable securities ($million) | $16,138 | $59,829 | $42,274 | $18,929 | $9,500 |
Inventory ($million) | $34,405 | $32,640 | $23,795 | $20,497 | $17,174 |
Net Receivables ($million) | $42,360 | $32,891 | $24,542 | $20,816 | $16,677 |
Total Current Assets ($million) | $146,791 | $161,580 | $132,733 | $96,334 | $75,101 |
Long-Term Assets | |||||
Net Property and equipment ($million) | $186,715 | $160,281 | $113,114 | $72,705 | $61,797 |
Operating leases ($million) | $66,123 | $56,082 | $37,553 | $25,141 | -- |
Goodwill ($million) | $20,288 | $15,371 | $15,017 | $14,754 | $14,548 |
Other Assets ($million) | $42,758 | $27,235 | $22,778 | $16,314 | $11,202 |
Total Assets ($million) | $462,675 | $420,549 | $321,195 | $225,248 | $162,648 |
Current Liabilities | |||||
Accounts Payable ($million) | $79,600 | $78,664 | $72,529 | $47,183 | $38,192 |
Accrued expenses and other ($million) | $62,566 | $51,775 | $44,138 | $32,439 | $23,663 |
Unearned revenue ($million) | $13,227 | $11,827 | $9,708 | $8,190 | $6,536 |
Total Current Liabilities ($million) | $155,393 | $142,266 | $126,385 | $87,812 | $68,391 |
Long-Term lease liabilities ($million) | $72,968 | $67,651 | $52,573 | $39,791 | $9,650 |
Long-Term Debt ($million) | $67,150 | $48,744 | $31,816 | $23,414 | $23,495 |
Other Liabilities ($million) | $21,121 | $23,643 | $17,017 | $12,171 | $17,563 |
Total Liabilities ($million) | $316,632 | $282,304 | $227,791 | $163,188 | $119,099 |
Stock Holders Equity | |||||
Common Stocks ($million) | $108 | $106 | $5 | $5 | $5 |
Capital Surplus ($million) | $75,066 | $55,437 | $42,865 | $33,658 | $26,791 |
Retained Earnings | $83,193 | $85,915 | $52,551 | $31,220 | $19,625 |
Treasury Stock ($million) | -$7,837 | -$1,837 | -$1,837 | -$1,837 | -$1,837 |
Other Equity ($million) | -$4,487 | -$1,376 | -$180 | -$986 | -$1,035 |
Total Equity ($million) | $146,043 | $138,245 | $93,404 | $62,060 | $43,549 |
Total Liabilities & Equity ($million) | $462,675 | $420,549 | $321,195 | $225,248 | $162,648 |
Year end date | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2021 | 31/12/2020 | 31/12/2019 | 31/12/2018 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income ($million) | -$2,722 | $33,364 | $21,331 | $11,588 | $10,073 |
Cash Flows-Operating Activities | |||||
Depreciation ($million) | $41,921 | $34,433 | $25,180 | $21,789 | $15,341 |
Net Income Adjustments ($million) | $28,439 | -$1,859 | $6,072 | $7,575 | $6,352 |
Changes in Operating Activities | |||||
Changes in Inventories ($million) | -$2,592 | -$9,487 | -$2,849 | -$3,278 | -$1,314 |
Accounts Receivable ($million) | -$21,897 | -$18,163 | -$8,169 | -$7,681 | -$4,615 |
Accounts Payable ($million) | $2,945 | $3,602 | $17,480 | $8,193 | $3,263 |
Other Operating Activities ($million) | $658 | $4,437 | $7,019 | $328 | $1,623 |
Net Cash Flow-Operating ($million) | $46,752 | $46,327 | $66,064 | $38,514 | $30,723 |
Cash Flows-Investing Activities | |||||
Capital Expenditures ($million) | -$58,321 | -$55,396 | -$35,044 | -$12,689 | -$11,323 |
Investments ($million) | -$2,565 | -$60,157 | -$72,479 | -$31,812 | -$7,100 |
Other Investing Activities ($million) | $23,285 | $57,399 | $47,912 | $20,220 | $6,054 |
Net Cash Flows-Investing ($million) | -$37,601 | -$58,154 | -$59,611 | -$24,281 | -$12,369 |
Cash Flows-Financing Activities | |||||
Proceeds from short-term debt ($million) | $41,553 | $7,956 | $6,796 | $1,402 | $886 |
Repayments of short-term debt ($million) | -$37,554 | -$7,753 | -$6,177 | -$1,518 | -$813 |
Proceeds from long-term debt ($million) | $21,166 | $19,003 | $10,525 | $871 | $182 |
Repayments of long-term debt ($million) | -$1,258 | -$1,590 | -$1,553 | -$1,166 | -$155 |
Other financing activities ($million) | -$8,189 | -$11,325 | -$10,695 | -$9,655 | -$7,786 |
Net Cash Flows-Financing ($million) | $9,718 | $6,291 | -$1,104 | -$10,066 | -$7,686 |
Effect of Exchange Rate ($million) | -$351 | $70 | $618 | -$364 | -$1,093 |
Net Cash Flow ($million) | $17,776 | -$5,900 | $5,967 | $4,237 | $10,317 |
Year end date | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2021 | 31/12/2020 | 31/12/2019 | 31/12/2018 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Revenue ($million) | $513,983 | $469,822 | $386,064 | $280,522 | $232,887 |
Cost of Revenue ($million) | $288,831 | $272,344 | $233,307 | $165,536 | $139,156 |
Gross Profit ($million) | $225,152 | $197,478 | $152,757 | $114,986 | $93,731 |
Operating Expenses | |||||
Fulfillment ($million) | $84,299 | $75,111 | $58,517 | $40,232 | $34,027 |
Technology and content ($million) | $73,213 | $56,052 | $42,740 | $35,931 | $28,837 |
Sales, General and admin. ($million) | $54,129 | $41,372 | $28,676 | $24,081 | $18,150 |
Other Operating Items ($million) | $1,263 | $62 | -$75 | $201 | $296 |
Operating Income | $12,248 | $24,879 | $22,899 | $14,541 | $12,421 |
Interest income and other | -$15817 | $15081 | $2926 | $1035 | $257 |
Earnings Before Interest and Tax | -$3,569 | $39,960 | $25,825 | $15,576 | $12,678 |
Interest Expense | -$2,367 | -$1,809 | -$1,647 | -$1,600 | -$1,417 |
Earnings Before Tax | -$5,936 | $38,151 | $24,178 | $13,976 | $11,261 |
Net Income Tax | $3,214 | -$4,787 | -$2,847 | -$2,388 | -$1,188 |
Net Income | -$2,722 | $33,364 | $21,331 | $11,588 | $10,073 |
Net Income Applicable to Common Shareholders | -$2,722 | $33,364 | $21,331 | $11,588 | $10,073 |
Year end date | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2021 | 31/12/2020 | 31/12/2019 | 31/12/2018 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liquidity Ratios | |||||
Current Ratio | 94% | 114% | 105% | 110% | 110% |
Quick Ratio | 72% | 91% | 86% | 86% | 85% |
Cash Ratio | 35% | 25% | 33% | 41% | 46% |
Profitability Ratios | |||||
Gross Margin | 44% | 42% | 40% | 41% | 40% |
Operating Margin | 2% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 5% |
Pre-Tax Margin | -1% | 8% | 6% | 5% | 5% |
Profit Margin | -1% | 7% | 6% | 4% | 4% |
Pre-Tax ROE | -4% | 28% | 26% | 23% | 26% |
After Tax ROE | -2% | 24% | 23% | 19% | 23% |