American Tower Corporation: Difference between revisions
AaruniArora (talk | contribs) m (→References) |
(→Competitors: added more info on competitors) |
||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
=== Competitors === | === Competitors === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Company Name | |||
|Logo | |||
|HQ | |||
|Founding Year | |||
|No. of Towers (excl. Sites) | |||
|Revenue (FY 2022) | |||
|Market Cap. | |||
|Operating Regions | |||
|- | |||
|American Tower | |||
|[[File:American tower logo.png|thumb]] | |||
|Boston, US | |||
|1995 | |||
|245K | |||
|$10.7B | |||
|$89.5B | |||
|Worldwide | |||
|- | |||
|SBA Communications | |||
|[[File:Sba comms logo.png|thumb]] | |||
|Boca Raton, US | |||
|1989 | |||
|39K | |||
|$2.6B | |||
|$24.8B | |||
|Americas, South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|Crown Castle | |||
|[[File:Crown castle logo.png|thumb]] | |||
|Houston, US | |||
|1994 | |||
|40K | |||
|$7B | |||
|$49.5B | |||
|USA | |||
|- | |||
|Helios Towers | |||
|[[File:Helios towers logo.png|thumb]] | |||
|London, GB | |||
|2009 | |||
|13.8K | |||
|$0.56B | |||
|$0.88B | |||
|Africa and Middle East | |||
|- | |||
|China Tower | |||
|[[File:China towers logo.png|thumb]] | |||
|Beijing, CN | |||
|1993 | |||
|2006K | |||
|$12.8B (¥92.2B) | |||
|$23.16B | |||
|China | |||
|} | |||
<ref><nowiki>https://www.digitaljournal.com/pr/news/newsmantraa/telecom-towers-market-2023-is-booming-with-top-key-players-china-tower-corporation-american-tower-corporation-mer-sba-communications-crown-castle</nowiki> </ref> <ref><nowiki>https://www.coherentmarketinsights.com/market-insight/telecom-towers-market-2826#</nowiki> | ==== Competitve Advantage: ==== | ||
American Towers is one of the only to provide data centre services in addition its tower-based infrastructure offerings. | |||
==== Occupancy Rate: ==== | |||
American Towers has an occupancy rate of 84.3%. This indicates the ratio of its assets which are currently being used, and the proportion of assets which are wasted/unused.<ref><nowiki>https://www.digitaljournal.com/pr/news/newsmantraa/telecom-towers-market-2023-is-booming-with-top-key-players-china-tower-corporation-american-tower-corporation-mer-sba-communications-crown-castle</nowiki> </ref> <ref><nowiki>https://www.coherentmarketinsights.com/market-insight/telecom-towers-market-2826#</nowiki> | |||
</ref> | </ref> | ||
Revision as of 11:18, 10 August 2023
Summary
American Tower Corporation, one of the largest global REITs, is a leading independent owner, operator and developer of multitenant communications real estate with a portfolio of approximately 219,000 communications sites.
Team
Member | Current Role | Career Path |
---|---|---|
President and Chief Executive Officer |
| |
Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Secretary |
| |
Executive Vice President and President, Asia-Pacific |
| |
Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer |
| |
Senior Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer |
| |
Senior Vice President and Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer |
| |
Executive Vice President and President, Latin America and EMEA |
| |
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer |
| |
Executive Vice President and President, U.S. Tower Division |
|
All the images and data has been taken from the AMT website.[5]
Market
Total Addressable Market
Here, the total addressable market (TAM) is the global commercial real estate market which, based on a number of assumptions and in terms of revenue, was valued at $35.0 trillion in 2022.[1]
Serviceable Available Market
Here, the serviceable available market (SAM) is the global telecom tower market which, based on a number of assumptions and in terms of revenue, is valued at $50.4 billion in 2022.
Fastest Growing Region
Asia-Pacific
Largest Region
Asia-Pacific
Market Drivers
- Increase in demand for highspeed internet services across the world.
- Digital transformation of businesses.
- Growing adoption of IoT-based devices.
- Launch of 5G connectivity.
Market Trends
- Development and deployment of green and sustainable towers
- Solar powered towers
- Energy efficient construction and installation methods
- Infrastructure sharing between telecom providers (tower sharing and tower leasing)
- Lowers capital investment
- Boosts operational efficiencies
- “Smart” towers
- Remote monitoring
- Predictive maintenance
Competitors
Company Name | Logo | HQ | Founding Year | No. of Towers (excl. Sites) | Revenue (FY 2022) | Market Cap. | Operating Regions |
American Tower | Boston, US | 1995 | 245K | $10.7B | $89.5B | Worldwide | |
SBA Communications | Boca Raton, US | 1989 | 39K | $2.6B | $24.8B | Americas, South Africa | |
Crown Castle | Houston, US | 1994 | 40K | $7B | $49.5B | USA | |
Helios Towers | London, GB | 2009 | 13.8K | $0.56B | $0.88B | Africa and Middle East | |
China Tower | Beijing, CN | 1993 | 2006K | $12.8B (¥92.2B) | $23.16B | China |
Competitve Advantage:
American Towers is one of the only to provide data centre services in addition its tower-based infrastructure offerings.
Occupancy Rate:
American Towers has an occupancy rate of 84.3%. This indicates the ratio of its assets which are currently being used, and the proportion of assets which are wasted/unused.[3] [4]
Finance
Sources:
Risk
In the most recent earnings report American Tower disclosed 24 risk factors, two more since last quarter's report, including the following risk distributions:
Risk Distribution | Description | Risks | Overall Percentage |
---|---|---|---|
Ability to sell | Risks related to the company’s ability to sell goods and services | Demand - 13%
Competition - 8% Sales & Marketing 4% Brand / Reputation 0% |
25% |
Finance & Corporate | Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy | Debt & Financing - 17%Corporate Activity and Growth - 4%
Share Price & Shareholder Rights - 0% Accounting & Financial Operations - 0% |
20.8% |
Legal & Regulatory | Litigation, compliance, new legislation, and taxation risks | Regulation - 8%Environmental / Social - 8%
Taxation & Government Incentives - 4% Litigation & Legal Liabilities - 0% |
20.8% |
Tech & Innovation | Risks related to the company’s reliance on technology and ability to make innovative products | Technology - 8%Trade secrets - 4%
Innovation - 0% Cyber Security - 0% |
12.5% |
Macro & Political | Risks related to catastrophic events or geopolitical conditions that may disrupt the company’s business | Economy & Political Environment - 4%Natural and Human Disruptions - 4%
Capital Markets - 4% International Operations - 0% |
12.5% |
Production | Risks related to the company’s ability to manufacture goods and services | Cost - 8%Manufacturing - 0%
Employment / Personnel - 0% Supply Chain - 0% |
8.3% |
References
- ↑ https://www.statista.com/statistics/1189630/commercial-real-estate-market-size-global/#statisticContainer
- ↑ https://www.americantower.com/Assets/beta.americantower.com/uploads/images/company/GlobalPresenceMap2023-1.png
- ↑ https://www.digitaljournal.com/pr/news/newsmantraa/telecom-towers-market-2023-is-booming-with-top-key-players-china-tower-corporation-american-tower-corporation-mer-sba-communications-crown-castle
- ↑ https://www.coherentmarketinsights.com/market-insight/telecom-towers-market-2826#
5. ↑ https://www.americantower.com/company/leadership-team/index.html