Editing Tesla, Inc.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 600: | Line 600: | ||
==== All periods ==== | ==== All periods ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Historic financials<ref>Source: Stockhub Limited</ref><ref group="Note" name="Note04" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
Line 617: | Line 617: | ||
!'''17''' | !'''17''' | ||
!18 | !18 | ||
!18 | |- | ||
!19 | |'''Year end date'''||'''31/12/2005'''||'''31/12/2006<ref name=":12">{{cite web|url=https://www.mercurynews.com/2014/07/14/2006-san-carlos-start-up-tesla-seeks-sexier-electric-car/|title=2006: San Carlos start-up Tesla seeks sexier electric car|date=July 14, 2014}}</ref><ref name="SEC">{{cite web | url=https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=1318605 | title=Tesla, Inc. TSLA on Nasdaq | publisher=[[U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission]]}}</ref>'''||'''31/12/2007'''||'''31/12/2008'''||'''31/12/2009''' | ||
!20 | |'''31/12/2010<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
!21 | |'''31/12/2011<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
!22 | |'''31/12/2012<ref name="SEC" />''' | ||
|'''31/12/2013<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2014<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2015<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2016<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2017<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2018<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2019<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2020<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2021<ref name="SEC" />''' | |||
|'''31/12/2022''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="18" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Income statement'''</div> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revenues ($'million)|| 0||0||0.073||15||112 | |||
|117 | |||
|204 | |||
|413 | |||
|2,013 | |||
|3,198 | |||
|4,046 | |||
|7,000 | |||
|11,759 | |||
|21,461 | |||
|24,578 | |||
|31,536 | |||
|53,823 | |||
|81,462 | |||
|- | |||
|Net profits ($'million)||style="color: red;" |-12||style="color: red;" |-30||style="color: red;" |-78||style="color: red;" |-83|| style="color: red;" |−56 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−154 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−254 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−396 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−74 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−294 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−889 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−675 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−1,962 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−976 | |||
|style="color: red;" |−862 | |||
|721 | |||
|5,519 | |||
|12,556 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="18" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Balance sheet'''</div> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Total assets<br />($'million) | |||
|8 | |||
|44 | |||
|34 | |||
|52 | |||
|130 | |||
|386 | |||
|713 | |||
|1,114 | |||
|2,417 | |||
|5,831 | |||
|8,068 | |||
|22,664 | |||
|28,655 | |||
|29,740 | |||
|34,309 | |||
|52,148 | |||
|62,131 | |||
|82,338 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="18" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Other'''</div> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Employees | |||
|NA | |||
|70 | |||
|268 | |||
|252 | |||
|514 | |||
|899 | |||
|1,417 | |||
|2,914 | |||
|5,859 | |||
|10,161 | |||
|13,058 | |||
|17,782 | |||
|37,543 | |||
|48,817 | |||
|48,016 | |||
|70,757 | |||
|99,290 | |||
|127,855 | |||
|} | |||
=== Forward === | |||
====What are the financial forecasts?==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Forward financials<ref>Source: Stockhub Limited</ref><ref group="Note" name="Note04" /> | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!18 !!19!!20!!21!!22 | |||
!23 | !23 | ||
!24 | !24 | ||
Line 660: | Line 759: | ||
!59 | !59 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Year end date'''| | |'''Year end date'''||'''31/12/2022'''||'''31/12/2023'''||'''31/12/2024'''||'''31/12/2025'''||'''31/12/2026''' | ||
|'''31/12/2022''' | |||
| | |||
|'''31/12/2023''' | |||
|'''31/12/2024''' | |||
|'''31/12/2025''' | |||
|'''31/12/2026''' | |||
|'''31/12/2027''' | |'''31/12/2027''' | ||
|'''31/12/2028''' | |'''31/12/2028''' | ||
Line 717: | Line 798: | ||
|'''31/12/2063''' | |'''31/12/2063''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="43" |<div style="text-align: center;">'''Income statement'''</div> | ||
|''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revenues ($'million)|| $78,935||$112,257||$154,816||$207,049||$268,527 | |||
|Revenues ($'million)| | |||
|$78,935 | |||
|$112,257 | |||
|$154,816 | |||
|$207,049 | |||
|$268,527 | |||
|$337,721 | |$337,721 | ||
|$411,894 | |$411,894 | ||
Line 838: | Line 839: | ||
|$2 | |$2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gross profits ($'million) | |Gross profits ($'million)||$23,680||$33,677||$46,445||$62,115||$80,558 | ||
| | |||
|$23,680 | |||
|$33,677 | |||
|$46,445 | |||
|$62,115 | |||
|$80,558 | |||
|$101,316 | |$101,316 | ||
|$185,352 | |$185,352 | ||
Line 900: | Line 878: | ||
|$1 | |$1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Operating profits ($'million) | |Operating profits ($'million)||$11,840||$16,839||$23,222||$31,057||$40,279 | ||
| | |||
|$11,840 | |||
|$16,839 | |||
|$23,222 | |||
|$31,057 | |||
|$40,279 | |||
|$50,658 | |$50,658 | ||
|$123,568 | |$123,568 | ||
Line 962: | Line 917: | ||
|$1 | |$1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Net profits ($'million)| | |Net profits ($'million)||$9,354||$13,302||$18,346||$24,535|| $31,820 | ||
|$9,354 | |||
|$13,302 | |||
|$18,346 | |||
|$24,535 | |||
|$31,820 | |||
|$40,020 | |$40,020 | ||
|$97,619 | |$97,619 | ||
Line 1,018: | Line 955: | ||
|$1 | |$1 | ||
|$0 | |$0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== What are the assumptions used to estimate the financial forecasts? === | ==== What are the assumptions used to estimate the financial forecasts?==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |